Navigation: Home >> Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Adobe PDF Document iconPRIVACY [Download PDF]

.

Water by Nature Tasmania Pty. Ltd. (www.franklinrivertasmania.com) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Key Points:

>> Any personal information you give us is treated as confidential and only used to provide our services or communicate with you about them.

>> We only share your information with third parties acting on our behalf to provide our services, or where required by law.

>> By sending us personal information, you consent to our use of this information as explained on this page.

>> Your use of our website implies consent for the setting of cookies, unless you change your privacy preferences. For more information on the cookies we use see: Cookies and Google Analytics.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Such information may include your name, phone number, email address, address , next of Kin name and phone number, age, height, weight, allergies, medical concerns, food preferences and payment details.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our customised tour guiding services to you or to answer your enquiries. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure (eg. Contractors, Marketing, Human Resources). You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including our online contact and booking forms, by email, by telephone, interviews, correspondence and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as Travel Agents, Family Members or Friends. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Children

Childrens’ privacy is very important to us. Children under the age of 18 will need to be accompanied by a parent or guardian. Water by Nature Tasmania will make every reasonable effort to ensure those children’s privacy and other rights are not compromised.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

>> Third parties such as contractors where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

>> Where required or authorised by law.

Cookies

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact and booking form

Our online forms use a cookie that saves data entered inside form fields locally on your device and restores it in case the page is refreshed accidentally.

Google analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which relies on tracking ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics is a tool that helps us measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

Google Analytics transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any ofher data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, 3rd-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on. More info on Google Analytics Opt Out – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us per email or phone. Water by Nature Tasmania Pty. Ltd. will not charge any fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Water by Nature Tasmania Pty. Ltd.

157 Macquarie Street

Hobart TAS 7000, AUSTRALIA

Tel. 1800-1111-42 or +61 408 242 941 (intl.)

email: rafting@franklinriver.com

Back to top